Mmmmm.... Brains.

(no subject)

* Attention Friday the 13th fans in Southern California *


NecroComicon Presents
The 25th Anniversary Celebration
Friday May 13th-15th 2005

6777 Hollywood Blvd.
Hollywood, CA 90028
(on the corner of Hollywood & Highland)
(818) 581-1448

LOTS of special guests like Sean Cunningham, Betsy Palmer, Corey Feldman, Lar Park Lincoln & MORE!

Also, my great friend Peter Bracke, author of Crystal Lake Memories, will be there all weekend!

Guests will be signing in the dealer room.

Dealer room hours:
Friday 5pm - 11pm
Sat 11am - 7pm
Sun 11am - 6pm

Visit the website for more info:

NecroComicon
  • Current Mood
    excited excited

Hi all!

Please forgive, but I thought for you horror movie fans out there you would be interested in a new Community just started by me Frieda Krueger and my friend Nancy's evil twin.   It's a Freddy Krueger fan cumminity for those who see him as more than a villain, but something yummy to be drooled over.  Everything you need to know is explained on the info page.  sexinstripes

Once again please forgive if you feel this is out of place.

Frieda and NancyET

Face On Black

(no subject)

If you're a fan of horror movies then head over to Horror Junk. The Forums are open for discussions on horror movies, the state of the horror genre, and just about anything horror. The site is just starting up and we hope to get more content up on the site soon. But come on over and start up some conversations.
Mmmmm.... Brains.

(no subject)

Hey all you horror fans.....

I'm new here and just like you all, am obsessed with Jason vs. Freddy! From the time I was a kid, all I watched horror movies. HaHa SO yeah, horror is my life!!! I'm obsessed with ALL the Friday the 13th movies and The Nightmare on Elmstreet movies as well, so finally seeing Freddy vs. Jason rocked my socks off!!

I look forward to being a part of this LJ community and hope to learn lots of stuff from everybody!

I must say though, I do wanna take a moment to plug my BEST friend, Peter Bracke. He wrote a book called Crystal Lake Memories - 25 Years of 'Friday the 13th'. He would soooo kill me if he knew I was posting this about him, but oh well... he's a great guy who deserves this.

Basically, he got all his information from exclusive interviews with over 200 cast and crew, plus a new Foreword by series creator Sean Cunningham, and fully illustrated with hundreds of never-before-seen images, Crystal Lake Memories will take you behind the scenes of all eleven films. From the conception of the original Friday the 13th to the blockbuster success of Freddy Vs. Jason, Crystal Lake Memories is the ultimate document of the ultimate horror franchise. Peter is also considered one of the world’s foremost authority on the Friday the 13th series.

So please, check out his website about this GREAT book & sign up on his e-mail list!

Crystal Lake Memories

Thanks!!!
csi

(no subject)

new to this community.... just figured out how to post.

my names kendall. i am 14 years old and i am a really big freddy kruger fan.

well thats all for now

ohh yeah heres a good nightmare on elm street site.(you've prolly already seen it) it's my all time favorite

www.anightmareonelmstreet.net
  • Current Music
    dream warriors - dokken